Skip to content
StirlingCountsStirling, in numbers.Local help →

Stirling · Scotland

Stirling, in numbers.

Stirling has completed major walking and cycling links and is seeking views on further connections south of the centre.

Stirling council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

94,040

Mid-2025 · Stirling

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£239,000

July 2026 · Stirling

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £239,034.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Stirling had 10,980 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (13.2% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stirling · people

81.7k88.6k95.5k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Stirling
Periodpeople
199683,060
199784,050
199884,680
199985,450
200086,160
200186,200
200286,630
200387,090
200486,920
200587,510
200688,090
200788,430
200888,540
200988,690
201089,550
201190,330
201290,460
201390,290
201490,150
201590,890
201691,600
201791,780
201891,940
201992,100
202092,090
202191,470
202292,610
202393,850
202494,620
202594,040
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Stirling · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£79.1k£164.8k£250.5kJanuary 2004July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Stirling
Period£
January 2004105,714
February 200496,708
March 200496,263
April 200496,498
May 2004102,756
June 2004105,188
July 2004106,882
August 2004111,147
September 2004114,946
October 2004114,145
November 2004107,301
December 2004106,895
January 2005113,293
February 2005116,250
March 2005114,381
April 2005112,737
May 2005115,047
June 2005116,741
July 2005118,667
August 2005123,783
September 2005127,522
October 2005121,853
November 2005122,200
December 2005126,023
January 2006131,768
February 2006129,368
March 2006125,622
April 2006126,137
May 2006131,341
June 2006137,695
July 2006139,507
August 2006138,423
September 2006138,233
October 2006138,945
November 2006141,905
December 2006139,313
January 2007141,067
February 2007134,463
March 2007131,194
April 2007129,298
May 2007134,126
June 2007147,257
July 2007151,361
August 2007153,462
September 2007146,466
October 2007148,502
November 2007149,860
December 2007152,926
January 2008158,129
February 2008160,185
March 2008158,092
April 2008145,917
May 2008141,601
June 2008146,030
July 2008155,555
August 2008157,445
September 2008153,001
October 2008145,842
November 2008143,106
December 2008138,128
January 2009140,632
February 2009143,837
March 2009144,484
April 2009143,389
May 2009137,660
June 2009141,652
July 2009138,387
August 2009142,585
September 2009143,490
October 2009148,209
November 2009148,441
December 2009147,136
January 2010139,703
February 2010137,980
March 2010140,291
April 2010144,713
May 2010141,457
June 2010136,545
July 2010139,243
August 2010145,375
September 2010146,543
October 2010146,002
November 2010145,557
December 2010146,564
January 2011146,595
February 2011137,599
March 2011134,352
April 2011135,204
May 2011141,916
June 2011143,159
July 2011140,338
August 2011142,284
September 2011143,668
October 2011141,965
November 2011138,900
December 2011138,827
January 2012137,178
February 2012137,725
March 2012134,389
April 2012135,111
May 2012137,233
June 2012140,762
July 2012140,606
August 2012139,786
September 2012138,638
October 2012139,884
November 2012138,921
December 2012135,874
January 2013135,652
February 2013137,363
March 2013134,989
April 2013133,714
May 2013130,695
June 2013134,629
July 2013134,582
August 2013135,676
September 2013136,436
October 2013138,010
November 2013137,293
December 2013135,793
January 2014135,581
February 2014133,712
March 2014134,826
April 2014134,056
May 2014138,088
June 2014143,006
July 2014147,401
August 2014147,279
September 2014146,014
October 2014141,077
November 2014140,622
December 2014138,925
January 2015142,303
February 2015141,609
March 2015145,932
April 2015144,653
May 2015143,506
June 2015142,463
July 2015143,318
August 2015148,477
September 2015144,705
October 2015143,862
November 2015142,130
December 2015144,893
January 2016144,947
February 2016147,086
March 2016145,684
April 2016147,086
May 2016145,077
June 2016149,380
July 2016155,341
August 2016156,741
September 2016155,003
October 2016151,742
November 2016151,650
December 2016155,111
January 2017156,612
February 2017155,580
March 2017150,082
April 2017147,941
May 2017149,744
June 2017152,500
July 2017155,968
August 2017159,794
September 2017157,851
October 2017157,202
November 2017152,100
December 2017154,054
January 2018151,814
February 2018153,739
March 2018155,033
April 2018157,314
May 2018157,471
June 2018158,980
July 2018161,130
August 2018163,162
September 2018163,801
October 2018163,213
November 2018162,664
December 2018162,899
January 2019163,114
February 2019163,422
March 2019164,221
April 2019166,884
May 2019170,792
June 2019169,221
July 2019169,510
August 2019169,133
September 2019173,681
October 2019172,293
November 2019172,462
December 2019171,408
January 2020176,686
February 2020175,951
March 2020175,534
April 2020173,190
May 2020180,176
June 2020182,858
July 2020185,397
August 2020176,980
September 2020180,191
October 2020177,474
November 2020186,230
December 2020186,799
January 2021190,570
February 2021188,426
March 2021187,986
April 2021188,980
May 2021192,003
June 2021195,227
July 2021196,120
August 2021199,322
September 2021202,434
October 2021203,912
November 2021207,785
December 2021205,811
January 2022207,945
February 2022199,063
March 2022198,016
April 2022196,114
May 2022202,853
June 2022207,932
July 2022216,079
August 2022215,891
September 2022217,260
October 2022215,317
November 2022214,797
December 2022217,078
January 2023212,064
February 2023213,937
March 2023205,468
April 2023206,026
May 2023204,299
June 2023209,705
July 2023212,230
August 2023216,231
September 2023218,431
October 2023221,024
November 2023218,122
December 2023214,567
January 2024215,152
February 2024212,140
March 2024214,079
April 2024217,043
May 2024222,624
June 2024224,910
July 2024223,268
August 2024224,833
September 2024224,370
October 2024226,403
November 2024228,850
December 2024228,319
January 2025226,863
February 2025218,146
March 2025221,828
April 2025217,841
May 2025226,494
June 2025225,494
July 2025233,219
August 2025232,430
September 2025232,922
October 2025230,241
November 2025228,276
December 2025225,374
January 2026227,608
February 2026228,229
March 2026228,511
April 2026228,691
May 2026235,504
June 2026238,200
July 2026239,034
Source →

What could change locally?

weakness

Make room for homes people can afford

The average home price is £239,000 (July 2026) in Stirling council area. This is about £43,000 higher than the Scotland average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Target safety work where problems repeat

Recorded-crime figures cover the whole Stirling council area; they do not identify individual wards.

These are police-recorded crimes under Scottish counting rules. They cannot be ranked alongside the mapped incidents shown for other UK nations.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Stirling city centre, university and college corridors

Walk, Cycle, Live Stirling

Completed routes connect the city centre, railway station, university and college for walking, wheeling and cycling.

Council reports routes delivered · evidence dated 2026-10-08

Responsible body: Stirling Council

Progress, funding and source

The council describes two completed routes and over 6.5 kilometres of new corridors. Completion is distinct from demonstrating changes in travel behaviour.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Achievements and delivered projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Burghmuir Road, Bannockburn, St Ninians and Glasgow Road

City Centre South walking and cycling routes

Proposals connect communities south of the centre through St Ninians to the existing route network.

Early public engagement and proposals · evidence dated 2026-10-08

Responsible body: Stirling Council

Progress, funding and source

The council is developing four routes and seeking local feedback before final designs. Delivery funding is competitive and is not confirmed for every proposal.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Active Travel live projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →